From bees to beans, South Carolina Farm Bureau really is ALL about agriculture. We have twenty advisory committees to ensure that all kinds of farms are represented both in Columbia and in Washington, D.C.
These committees are made up of our best-informed farmer members with extensive knowledge of agricultural issues and provide an opportunity to discuss and recommend solutions in pursuit of policy implementation.
Click on an Advisory Committee below to learn more:
- Apiculture
-
James Allen, Chair
Committee Members
Craig Bell
Stephen Cavin, Advisor
Ken Brockman
John Coons
Thomas Dailey
Edward Evans
Joshua Fabel
Danny Howard
Charles Marion
Bart Merchant
Mark Sweatman
Aubrey Tyler
Allen Umbarger
William West
Wendell Wimberly
Ben Powell, Advisor
Staff contact: Chalmers Mikell - Beef
-
Richard Harper, Chair
Committee Members
Billy Abercrombie
Lloyd Baxley, Jr.Bonnie Cann
Richard Carson
Andrew Carter
Cecil Eaddy
Eddy Ellison
Edward Evans
Whitney Farr
John Fogle
Steve Freeman
Richard Harper
Lee KeeseTommy Laney
Thomas Legare
Chris LeMaster
John LewisJordan Lindler
Loye Mayfield
Clint MooreAl Rentz
Tony Owens
Charles Setzler
Paul Wilkie
Drake Yon
Dr. Matthew Burns, Advisor
Steve Meadows, Advisor
Travis Mitchell, Advisor
Dr. Boyd Parr, Advisor
Dr. Michael Neault, Advisor
Erin Doll, Advisor
Staff contact: Thompson Smith - Cotton
-
Carl Brown, Chair
Committee Members
Ricky Atkinson
Wesley Crider
Rusty Darby
Ryan Galloway
Sam Grubbs
Richard Lee
Atwood McIntosh
Caleb Miller
Trent Pendarvis
Donnie Porth
Michael Shuler
Anthony Ward
Frankie Woodard
Todd Campbell, Advisor
Jay Crouch, Advisor
Michael Jones, Advisor
David Ruppenicker, Advisor
Nathan Smith, Advisor
Luke Thornton, Advisor
Staff contact: Jason Davison - Dairy
-
Kevin Satterwhite, Chair
Committee MembersEthan Bedford
Leon Dueck
Glen Easter
Lewis Longshore
Patrick Myers
Caci Nance
L. D. Peeler
Tina Horn, Advisor
Dr. Boyd Parr, Advisor
Dr. Michael NeaultStaff contact: Thompson Smith
Now taking applications for the Dairy Hall of Fame!
- Diversified Agriculture
-
Harleston Towles, Chair
Committee Members
Sallie Hambright-Belue
Pete Kornack
Jeff Massey
Walker Miller
Ryan Oates
Frank Roberts
Aaron Von Frank
Brian Ward
Janice WyattZack Snipes, Advisor
Brian Ward, Advisor
Matt KneeceStaff contact: Chalmers Mikell
- Equine
-
Jack Schurlknight, Chair
Committee Members
Gillian Rose Courtney
Tommy Doyle
Eddie Evans
Anna Beth Gillis
Ray Johnson
John Mayfield
Jimmie Polk
Merry Roberson
Anne Shirley
Raymond “Buddy” Smith
Sean Eastman, Advisor
Cassie LeMaster, Advisor
Lisa Zappolo, Advisor
Chad Truesdale, Advisor
Erin Doll, Advisor
Staff contact: Matt Cornwell - Forestry
-
Posey Copeland, Chair
Committee Members
Grant Alexander
Steve Brunson
Will Carsten
Lucas Durham
Robert Finklea
Greg Gruber
Jamie Guy
Billy Earl Jordan
Lewis Longshore
Harvey McMillan
Billy Rivers
Jim Scott
Mike Shirer
John Smoak
Reg Williams
Preston WilsonChisolm Beckham, Advisor
Staff contact: Amanda Croft
- Fruit
-
Rebecca McArthur, Chair
Committee MembersArthur Black
Jerry Breland
Thomas Chappell
Ben Cothran
Lynette Lever
Walker Miller
Justin Ness
Jerry WatsonAndy Rollins, Advisor
Michael Cranford
Staff contact: Chalmers Mikell - Labor
-
Chalmers Carr, Chair
Committee Members
Jeremy Cannon
M. D. Floyd
Bob Hall
Joshua Johnson
Michael Lalich
Kevin Satterwhite
Charles WingardAdam Kantrovich, Advisor
Staff contact: Cassidy Murphy
- Land Use
-
Frank Nutt, Chair
Committee MembersMarcus Gerald
David McKittrick
Mike Meetze
Daniel Milam
Walker Miller
Paul Potts
Frances Price
Chris Stevens
Christopher Sumpter
Alan Ulmer
Staff contact: Rick Caldwell - Ornamental Horticulture
-
Thomas Dailey, Chair
Committee Members
Lucas Durham
Bob Head
Helen Legare-Floyd
Renee McGrady
William Salisbury
Ted WentzkySteven Long, Advisor
Sarah White, Advisor
Staff contact: Chalmers Mikell - Peanut
-
Richard Rentz, Chair
Committee Members
Robert Bates
Davis Calhoun
Mark Connelly
Bates Houck
James Mole
David Owens
James Shuler
Andy Rodgers
Gill Rogers
Jeff Sweatman
Shane Willoughby
Harry Wimberly
Wes Woodard
Dan Anco, Advisor
Marianne Catalano, Advisor
Nathan Smith, Advisor
Staff contact: Jason Davison - Pork
-
John Harris, Chair
Committee Members
Marty Avant
Fitzhugh Bethea
Ernie Major
Marvin Ross
Barrett Brett Wiggins
Katherine Helms, Advisor
Dr. Michael Neault, Advisor
Dr. Boyd Parr, Advisor
Staff contact: Amanda Croft - Poultry
-
Ricky Frick, Chair
Committee Members
Justin Ables
Ken Brockman
Jason Carey
Thomas Chaplin
Chad Counts
Ann Crisp
Tim Donald
Wilson Felker
Jamey Fender
David Funchess
Russell Harrelson
Donnie Horton
Wesley McKeowen
Garrett Setzler
Dayton Shealy
Zan Tomlinson
Julie Helm, Advisor
Erin Doll, Advisor
Staff contact: Matt Cornwell - Soybeans, Feed Grains and Hay
-
John Long, Chair
Committee Members
Fitzhugh Bethea
Charles Brigman
Wendell Brockman
Bryan Dantzler
Cecil Eaddy
John Felder
Woody Green
Michael Grier
McNiel Hinson
John Meehan
Pinckney Murray
Chad Owens
Rachel Sharp
Charles Whiten
Michael Plumblee, Advisor
Mary C Cromley, Advisor
Dr. Nathan Smith, Advisor
Staff contact: Faith Truesdale - Tobacco
-
Josh Baxley, Chair
Committee Members
Dupree Atkinson
Gene Robert Baxley
Richard Bryant
Brad Elliott
Richard Floyd
Michael Grier
Marion Huggins
John Lee Newman
Stephen Squires
Ben Teal
Trenton Tyler
Katherine Helms, Advisor
Dr. Nathan Smith, Advisor
William Hardee, Advisor
Staff contact: Faith Truesdale - Vegetable
-
Catherine Porth, Chair
Committee Members
Corey Dixon
Warren Dixon
Thomas Garrison
Dickie Kirby
Adair McKoy, IV
David Richburg
Larry Taylor
Ted Wentzky
J. E. B. Wilson
Michael Cranford, Advisor
Justin Ballew, Advisor
Staff contact: Chalmers Mikell - Water and Natural Resources
-
Charles Wingard, Chair
Committee MembersWalter Dantzler
John Felder
Albert Judy
Tommy Lee
Jacob Oswald
John Perrow
Christopher Rawl
C. Raymond Sligh
Jimmy Taylor
Donnie Wakefield
Jeremy Walther
Raleigh Ward
Jason Wright
Lynn Youmans
Jeffrey Allen, Advisor
Alex Butler, Advisor
Bruce Campbell, Advisor
Rob Devlin, Advisor
Scott Harder, Advisor
Staff contact: Rick Caldwell - Wildlife
-
Jim Scott, Chair
Committee MembersOtis Lynn Allen, Jr.
Marion Barnes
Ronnie Bozard
David Brooks
Randy Cribb
William Fleming
William Greg Henderson, Jr.
Howard Hiller
Pat Hunter
Steven Long
John McLaurin
Frank (Mac) McLeod
Chris Mishoe
Russell Mixon
Jason Price
Phillip Price
Samuel Quinney
Jim Scott
John Smoak
Ronald J. Stanley
Hugh Waldrop
Preston Wilson
Dr. Cory Heaton, Advisor
Noel Myers, Advisor
Charles Ruth, Advisor
Staff contact: Amanda Croft